About

 

Artists' Residencies/ International Artistic Collaborations

 

Retreats and
other Activities

 

Summer Schedule

 

Rentals

 

Donate

 

Links

 

News

 
 

 

 

 

Lectures, Seminars & Workshops

Retreats

Performances

Exhibitions

Previous Summer Schedules

 

Home

 

Summer 2005

International KUNDALINI YOGA Retreat
Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)
July 9 - 15

Peter Toy (Australia)
Multi-media performance
July 16

THE UNKNOWN SHE - Dancing Encounters with the Goddess
Cornelia Freise (Germany)
Workshop for women
July 17 - 23

KUNDALINI YOGA Intensive
Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)
July 30 - 31

KUNDALINI YOGA Intensive
Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)
August 13 - 14

TAI CHI workshop
Leon Miller (USA/ Estonia)
August 19 - 21

Ursula Scherrer (Switzerland/USA) and
Michael J. Schumacher (USA)
Sound/video installation
August 21 - 23

Experimental Video Workshop
Ursula Scherrer (Switzerland/USA) and
Michael J. Schumacher (USA)
August 23

POLLI TALU's Favorite Dishes Weekend Cooking Intensive
Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)
September 3 - 4

Taketina workshop
Concert for percussion
Greg Burrows (USA)
September 10

Drumming workshop
Greg Burrows (USA)
September 11

KUNDALINI YOGA Intensive
Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)
September 16 - 18

TAI CHI workshop
Leon Miller (USA/ Estonia)
September 23 - 25

 

Summer 2004

May 23 John Scott and the Irish Modern Dance Theatre, dance performance

June 5 MAP (USA) workshop, integrating movement, sound and video

June 5 MAP (USA) multi-media performance, dance/sound/video

June 12+13 Kundalini Yoga Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

June 18 - 20 Kundalini Yoga Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

July 16 - 18 Tai Chi workshop with Leon M. Miller jun. (USA/Estonia)

Aug. 7 Irma Ilisson (Estonia), opening of exhibition

Aug. 7 Peter Griggs (USA/Germany), solo guitar concert

Aug. 8 - 14 Irma IlissonÕs exhibition is open daily 9.00 Š 18.00

Aug. 21+22 Kundalini Yoga Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

Sept. 11+12 POLLI TALU's Favorite Recipes, cooking classes with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

Sept.17 - 19 Kundalini Yoga Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

Sept. 24 - 26 Tai Chi workshop with Leon M. Miller jun. (USA/Estonia)

Oct. 2 + 3 Claire Filmon (France) workshop in improvisation/contact improvisation

Oct. 9 Claire Filmon (France) and Stéphane (France), improvisation/contact improvisation performance

 

Summer 2003

June 7 - 8 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

June 14 - 15 Rebirthing Seminar with Marika Tomberg (Estonia)

June 14 Concert by Sol et Luna (Poland)

July 2 - 3 Tai Chi with Leon Miller (USA/Estonia)

Juli 7 - 13 International Kundalini Yoga Retreat with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

July 19 Installation by Jarmila Kavena (Czech Republic/Canada)

July 30 Workshop and concert by Gamelan Son of Lion (USA)

August 4 - 10 International Dance and Healing Retreat "Dancing on Sacred Grounds" with Susan Osberg (USA)

August 21 Video presentation by Ursula Scherrer (Switzerland/USA)

August 23 - 24 Reiki I for parents and children with Tiia Kuusk, Tiina Mirka and Svea Sššt (Estonia)

August 30 - 31 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

September 12 - 14 Tai Chi with Leon Miller (USA/Estonia)

September 20 - 21 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (Estonia/USA)

September 27 - 28 Workshop in Improvisation in Movement and Voice with Claire Filmon (France)

October 2 Performance of Solo Improvisation by Claire Filmon (France)

 

Summer 2002

June 8 - 9 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

June 26 - 27 Reiki I Seminar for parents and children (ages 10 - 12) with Aime Andra (New York), Svea Sööt and Urmas Loige (Estonia)

June 29 - 30 Reiki I Seminar for parents and children (ages 13 - 15) with Aime Andra (New York), Svea Sööt and Urmas Loige (Estonia)

July 2 - 3 Reiki II Seminar with Aime Andra (New York)

July 13 - 14 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

July 30 Exhibition by painter Constance Kilgore (USA)

Aug. 3 Two New Dance Solos by choreographer Gregor Kamnikar (Slovenia) and gestalt therapist Roman Kostal (Slovenia)

Aug. 4 - 5 INTUITIVE BODY, Movement Workshop by choreographer Gregor Kamnikar (Slovenia) and gestalt therapist Roman Kostal (Slovenia)

Aug. 7 - 11 English/Art Camp for local school children with Bonnie Sue Stein and Valery Daniels (New York), (supported in part by Hanila township government)

Aug. 17 - 18 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

Aug. 15 Exhibition by painter Patrick Kikut (USA)

Sept. 14 Video/Performance Festival: Final presentations by participants of the Video/Performance Workshop with video artists Ernest Gusella, Tomiyo Sasaki and director/performer Kyle DeCamp (New York). Workshop participants came from 11 different countries: Suela Bako (Albania), Mariy Rosen Grigorov (Bulgaria), Jelena Mihelcic (Croatia), Gabor Pinter (Hungary), Konstantin Timoshenko (Kazakhstan), Miliana Dodevska (Macedonia), Lhagvasuren Otgonnyam (Mongolia), Ana Catalina Gubandru (Romania), Nenad Andric (Serbia), Lobanov Jurij Nikolaevich (Udmurtiya/Russia), Eike Ülevain (Estonia), Merle Saarva (Estonia). (Supported by The Trust for Mutual Understanding and the Culture Link program of the Center for Contemporary Arts, Estonia.)

Sept. 28 - 29 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

Okt. 4 - 6 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive in Viljandi with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

Okt. 12 - 13 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive in Tallinn with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

 

Summer 2001

June 16 - 17 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

July 14 - 15 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

July 19 - Aug 9 International Collaboration / Multi-Media Performance: THE WOLF'S BRIDE Ensemble Kiri-uu: composer Olev Muska (Australia), video artist Arno Muska (Australia) and composer/vocalist Coralie Joyce (Australia) collaborated with choreographer Rene Nommik (Estonia) and director Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia) to create a multi-media performance piece based on the story of "The Wolf's Bride" by Aino Kallas (Estonia). After a Work-In-Progress presentation at Polli Talu Arts Center, the new work was performed at DANCE ACROSS BORDERS in Göteborg, Sweden.

Aug 25 - 26 Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

Aug 28 Lecture by Luule Viilma (Estonia) on GETTING TO KNOW ONESELF

Sept. 3 - 23 Choreography/Music/Lighting Workshop with choreographer Douglas Dunn, composers/musicians Lisa Karrer, David Simons, and lighting designer Carol Mullins (New York). Workshop participants came from 9 different countries: Anastassia Smirnitskaja (Russia), Larysa Venedyktova (Ukraine), Serghey Golovnea (Moldavia), Khosbayar Altantsetseg (Mongolia), Alyona Stepanova (Azerbaijan), Giedre Subotinaite (Lithuania), Andrius Pulkauninkas (Lithuania), Ilze Zerina (Latvia), Agnese Vanaga (Latvia), Anna Haracz (Poland), Britt Timusk (Estonia). (Supported by The Trust for Mutual Understanding and the Culture Link program of the Center for Contemporary Arts, Estonia.)

Sept. 28 Autumn Music Festival featuring music by Lisa Karrer and David Simons (New York) as well as Estonian guest artists: Tunnetusüksus, Virtsu high school folklore ensemble KULLERKUPUD, music teachers Piret Leiumaa and Anu Kurm, Salme Valdmets, Vello Tüür, Tiina Reeder and Heleriin Elmend, Estonian TV ChildrenÕs Choir, Aarne Saluveer and Setu choir Helmekaala

 

Summer 2000

Reiki I and II Seminars with Aime Andra (New York)

DANCE ACROSS BORDERS, International Symposium for Independent Choreographers and three Evenings of Dance Performances: 11 choreographers from 7 countries participated: Galina Borissova (Bulgaria), Gregor Kamnikar (Slovenia), Valentina Cabro (Slovenia), Andrius Pulkauninkas (Lithuania), Lina Puodziukaite (Lithuania), Iwona Olszowska (Poland), Tiina Ollesk (Estonia), Rene Nommik (Estonia), Susan Osberg (USA), Pat Cremins (USA), Gun Lund (Sweden). Lighting by Madeleine Strandberg (Sweden) with assistance by Lars Persson (Sweden). (Supported in part by the Culture Link program of the Center for Contemporary Arts, Estonia and the Swedish Institute.)

Yoga Ballet Intensive with Saima Kranig (Estonia) and Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensives with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

International Collaboration and Performances: Polish composer Mieczyslaw Litwinski, Polish singers, Estonian dancers and 90 citizens of Lihula participated in an international collaboration that culminated in a performance spectacle presented outdoors in the medieval stronghold of Lihula, inspired by the battle of 1220, which took place in the same location. Written, directed and choreographed by Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia), commissioned and produced by Likula Culturehouse. (Supported in part by Kultuurkapital, Estonia.)

Concert by Mieczyslaw Litwinski and Zuzanna Krasozko

Lecture by Luule Viilma (Estonia) on THE LANGUAGE OF STRESS

English Day Camp for local school children with Bonnie Sue Stein (New York)

Concert by Australian ensemble Kiri-uu, Olev Muska and Coralie Joyce

Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensives in Tallinn with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

 

Summer 1999

International Collaboration: New York choreographers Bill Young and Colleen Thomas taught contact improvisation and created a new dance piece for 9 Baltic dancers: Kaire Kasetalu, Katrin Kivimägi, Kroot Juurak (Estonia), Ilona Petrika, Ramona Galkina, Agnese Vanaga (Latvia), Lina Prodciukaite, Goda Laurinaviciúté, Darius Stankevicius (Lithuania). (Supported in part by the Open Estonia Foundation, The Trust for Mutual Understanding and the American Embassy in Tallinn.)

Reiki I Seminar with Aime Andra (New York)

Kundalini Yoga Weekend Intensive with Marika Blossfeldt (New York/Estonia)

 

 

 

current summer schedule

 

Top

 

Contact Us

 

Join Our Mailing List